"wishing hole" and "Gilligan's eyes"

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Paul W., Nov 27, 2010.

  1. Paul W. New Member

    Hello there,
    Could you please explain to me the meaning of the bold phrases:

    "Sitting in a wishing hole, hoping it stays right.
    Feet cast in solid stone, I got Gilligan's eyes".

    It comes from a song "Many of horror" by Biffy Clyro.
    I can't get what those phrases exactly mean. Actually I was trying to find any translation, but without any success.
  2. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    About wishing hole only something this comes to my mind: photo; Gilligan must be some surname, I guess it refers to Amy Archer-Gilligan or someone similar—hard to say by now…
  3. dn88 Senior Member

    A quick google search reveals that it probably is a reference to the show "Gilligan's Island"

    One of the brief descriptions of the episodes found here reads as follows:
    Maybe that's the meaning behind those lines... I guess you might be better off asking this question in English Only, but don't get your hopes up for a conclusive answer if you do so as song lyrics can be interpreted in a variety of ways! :D
  4. p_dun New Member

    Gilligan refers to character from Gilligan's Island, an old American TV programme.

    Gilligan is a naive and innocent character, which I think song refers to having 'naive' or 'innocent' eyes always seeing the best of the situation or person.

Share This Page