1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. hbd78 Senior Member

    "french"
    Does someone know the meaning of "wit woo"
    here's the context, two people are stuck

    Man : i'll just phone my dad to bring the bolt cutters then ..
    Girl : wit woo

    does it mean :
    mon oeil !
    a d'autres !
    on me l'a fait pas !

    or there is another meaning
    thanks
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    This is as close to an answer as I could get...
     
  3. vamink Senior Member

    English-England
    "wit woo" aren't real words, so presumably there meant as a sound the whistling sound. Being a sound, the context matters a great deal.

    -Whether it's an meant to be a sarcastic, impressed, astonished etc.
    -Whether it's commenting on sexual attractiveness, something impressive, a blunder etc.
     

Share This Page