with a knowledge of French and an experience

Discussion in 'English Only' started by celine713, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    I want an assistant with____knowledge of French and _____experience in handling office routine.
    A a, / B a, an, C /, an, D /,/

    Which one is right?
    I guess it is B :(
     
  2. hly2004 Senior Member

    chinese
    have a knowledge of= know
    have much knowledge of= know well
     
  3. languageGuy Senior Member

    Kansas City, MO
    USA and English
    B is wrong.

    I would pick D.
     
  4. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, do you mean sb or sth?
     
  5. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, why B is WRONG:eek: , grammatically wrong?
     
  6. languageGuy Senior Member

    Kansas City, MO
    USA and English
    The grammar is OK, but the meaning is wrong. You don't want an assistant with 'an experience' in the office. That means just one experience which is useless as an assistant. You want an assistant with many experiences or simply 'experience' in the office.
     
  7. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Yeah, that's it! Then, what about A, "a knowlege of French" doesnot sound good?:confused:
     

Share This Page