"with that being said"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by oprah, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. oprah Senior Member

    What is the meaning of "with that being said" and how do you use it?

    Is what to follow contradict what was said earlier?
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Hello oprah,

    For starters, if you wish to see how a word or term is used, type it into a search engine.
    If it is more than one word, be sure to put quote marks around it, as in

    "with that being said"

    Here is what you will find: Results 1 - 10 of about 712,000 for "with that being said".

    There is usually some contradiction or dispute implied. That said, it can be thought of a separator between useful context and a different or contradictory point the speaker wishes to make.
  3. oprah Senior Member

    Thanks for your reply, cuchuflete.

    I did type that into google with all words in quote but still wasn't quite sure if what to follow was a different point. So from what your saying, in most cases that is correct, right?
  4. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    Yes, I agree that in most cases your understanding of its use is correct.

    Also, note the shorter version cuchuflete uses in his answer: "That said".

Share This Page