with X as Y

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    What's the most common formula for "with/having noun1 for/[functioning] as noun2" as used in "We used to fight with rubber bands as weapons"/"It is a monster with tiny quills for teeth"?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    We use the prefix "כ", or "בתור" (as).
    "השתמשנו בגומיות כנשק/בתור נשק".

    אם למישהו יש מידע אודות המילה "בתור", אשמח לשמוע
    השימוש נראה רחוק קמעא מ-ב' השימוש והמילה "תור", הלא כן?
     
  3. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    I know that "as" alone is כ or בתור.
    Is the whole phrase usually translated as expected, נלחמנו עם גומיות כנשק?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  4. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Oh, I'm sorry, yes.
    "נלחמנו עם גומיות כנשק"
    "נלחמנו בגומיות כנשק"
    "נלחמנו בעזרת/באמצעות גומיות כנשק"
     
  5. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    אוריגומי ענה לתשובה זו בשרשור נפרד.
     

Share This Page