Withdraw vs Withdrawal?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by senoritamy, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. senoritamy Junior Member

    Can anyone please clarify the difference between withdraw and withdrawal? Thank you!
     
  2. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    We'll be glad to try if you first give us some context. There are too many possibilities just to guess. You might also want to try the Dictionary Look-up box at the top of the page.
     
  3. senoritamy Junior Member

    If you are about to withdraw your child from school, you need to write a letter of withdrawal.

    From this example it seems that withdraw is the verb and withdrawal the noun. Does everyone pronounce these 2 words exactly the same? (I do, so I guess that is what was causing my confusion)
     
  4. curlyboy20 Senior Member

    Lima, Peru.
    Peruvian Spanish.
    To withdraw is a verb (an action) and a withdrawal is a noun. The words are not pronounced the same. Notice that withdrawal has a final L.
     

Share This Page