1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

within one's clutch

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MateuszMoś, Dec 13, 2013.

  1. MateuszMoś

    MateuszMoś Senior Member

    Hello, is there any slight difference of meaning between these: (on condition that my propositions are acceptable)

    Hold me tight within your clutch/in your clutch.
    << Second question should have its own thread. >>
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  2. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Both "hold me tight within your clutch" and "holt me tight in your clutch" sound odd to me. "Embrace" or simply "arms" would be more idiomatic. As to the preposition, "in" would be more common, but "within" could also be used (with "embrace"), depending on context, which you have not provided.
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Clutch" in this sense is almost always used in the plural (clutches), and it tends to be negative:

    She was finally able to escape the clutches of her evil stepfather.
     
  4. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    I would say that something you are holding is "in your clutches" though I think "in your clutch" is also used.
    Ngram Viewer for "in your clutches" vs "in your clutch".
    To me, this usage is sounds old-fashioned and I associated it with villainous intent (she is in the clutches of the mad scientist), not romance.
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US

Share This Page