without demand or billing

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by rufo.a, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. rufo.a Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Hola a todos.

    Estoy con una traducción de un contrato al español y tengo algunas dudas sobre mi interpretación de "without demand or billing" en la siguiente oración:

    "Tenant shall pay monthly rent of $ ________ in advance on or before the first (1st) day of each month, without demand or billing at the place HACPFC designates in writing."

    "El Arrendatario deberá pagar un arrendamiento mensual de $ ________ por adelantado o antes del primer (1er) día de cada mes, sin intimación ni factura en el lugar que la HACPFC estipule por escrito".

    Les agradecería sus sugerencias.
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    You left out the "on" when translating "in advance on or before the first ..." The Spanish text says "in advance or before the first."

    That changes the meaning because the text now does not allow payment to be made on the first day of the month, which the English text allows. Furthermore, the two clauses now are redundant because the say the same thing, just with different words: in advance of the first and before the first.

    Instead of
    intimación, I suggest (based on my dictionary) aviso.
     
  3. rufo.a Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Thanks again, Ricardo!!
     

Share This Page