without doubt vs without a doubt

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by belén, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hello everybody,

    I don't have any context, just wondering if there is any difference (subtle or not) between "without doubt" and "without a doubt" or can I used them indistinctively.

    Thanks for your help,

    Belén
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Hahaha! Ésto me recuerda de una vez en un restaurante y nuestro mesero era un joven. Cada vez que pedí algo de él, me dijo con mucho entusiamo, "Without a doubt!!"

    Es una frase significando: "Of course", "Yes, you may", "Clearly", etc.

    Without doubt no se usa tanto pero sí se puede decir: He spoke clearly without doubt in his voice.
    Pero, me suena mejor: He spoke clearly without any doubt in his voice.
     
  3. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Gracias Jacinta,

    Me refería más bien a frases tipo: )

    Sin duda, este acontecimiento será recordado muchos años.

    Without doubt, this event will be remembered for many years.

    Without a doubt, this event
    will be remembered for many years.

    ¿Se puede decir de ambas formas?

    Saludos
    Be

    (self note : esto me pasa por no poner contexto:eek: ;))
     
  4. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Okay, la segunda sería la forma que quisieras. Es un modismo. No se dice nunca "Without doubt" en ese tipo de frase.

    Saludos!:)
     
  5. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    no sé si les ayuda, pero (a lo menos para mi) "without doubt" = "doubtless" Tambien en el diccionario de WR se traduce como "sin duda"

    si sabeis que significa "doubtless" en contexto, sabeis el signifcado de "without doubt"

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?v=tb1&tranword=doubtless

    MArk
     
  6. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola,

    ¿Se puede decir "no doubt"? Significa "sin duda", ¿verdad?

    Mei
     
  7. Wynn Mathieson

    Wynn Mathieson Senior Member

    Castell-nedd Port Talbot
    English - United Kingdom
    However...

    doubtless and no doubt

    are much weaker in meaning than

    without doubt or without a doubt.

    "Doubtless" and "no doubt" most frequently mean no more than "probably" or "I expect":

    -- You have doubtless noticed = I expect that you have noticed
    -- No doubt you have worked very hard = You have probably worked very hard

    whereas "without doubt" and "without a doubt" are much closer in meaning to "incontestably":

    -- You have without doubt noticed = I know that you have noticed

    -- Without a doubt you have worked very hard = You have certainly worked very hard

    Use "doubtless" or "no doubt" when you think something is likely to be the case but you are not sure.
    Use "without (a) doubt" when you are certain that something is the case.

    W
     
  8. Yer Man

    Yer Man Senior Member

    Madrid
    Ireland, English
    It sounds perfect to me. In fact the second sounds a bit stranger but nor would I raise an eyebrow if it were said. After all "doubt" can be both a countable and uncountable noun.

    So to answer the original question,I see no problem with either.

    I would also find myself saying "without fail" in this context.

    "without a fail" would definitely be wrong.
     

Share This Page