without limitation title

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Diddy, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. Diddy Senior Member

    C.A. Spanish
    Hola foro,

    Quisiera que me ayudaran con la traducción de lo siguiente que aparece en una carta de autorización para venta y distribución de productos:

    ... the company can operate with XXXX in all matters that may be required, in order to exercise this mandate directly or through agents, granting to such persons the powers listed in this office who have been without limitation title.

    ... la compañía puede operar con XXXXX en cualesquiera asuntos que sean necesarios a fin de ejercitar este mandato direcamente o a través de mandatarios, otorgándoles a dichas personas las facultades incluidas en este oficio quienes han sido ????????????

    Yo pienso que hace falta un verbo en lo que resalto con negritas ¿cómo se podría traducir eso?

    Mil gracias por su ayuda,
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    The English is not clear as written.

    The phrase "without limitation" is used (typically by lawyers) to indicate that examples given are to illustrate the meaning of something and not to limit the meaning to those examples.

    The word "title" makes no sense here. If "title" were to be replaced with a list of of examples, then it would probably make sense.
     
  3. Diddy Senior Member

    C.A. Spanish
    Thanks RicardoElAbogado. I think the same as you... This is a document written in "English" by a Polish company... :confused:
     

Share This Page