1. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)

    I just wanted to know if it is correct at all to use the preposition "of" after "witness" in sentence below :)
    I guess "to" would be the preposition a native speaker would expect, but is it correct to use "of" too?

    We are witnesses of how our surroundings are being corrupted due to the increasing pollution.

    Thank you very much in advance!
  2. abb1025

    abb1025 Senior Member

    English USA
    "Witness of" is common when you arer discussing something abstract, almost metaphorical, as in the sentence you wrote.

    "Witness to" is used more often to say you saw or heard something: witness to the crime, accident, marriage, etc.
  3. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    I see abb1025, thanks for your quick answer! :)
  4. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Agree for BE use too.
    In your sentence as it´s abstract and not something concrete like a burglary or a murder, I would probably use "of."

Share This Page