1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. rodryg New Member

    Spanish - Perú
    "wizful"

    What would this made up word mean to a native american? / ¿Que significaría esta palabra inventada para un nativo americano?

    Regards / Saludos

    Rodrigo.
     
  2. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Hi rodryg!

    I am thinking probably the word "wizful" is a typo and correct term should be "wilful" that is a variant of "willful".


    In this case, "wilful/willful" = " testarudo, terco".

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  3. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Rodrigo:

    ¡Bienvenido a nuestros foros!

    Para poder ayudarte de la mejor manera, en nuestros foros es absolutamente indispensable proveer el respectivo contexto para toda consulta:


    Quedando en espera del contexto, te saludamos.


    Muchas gracias.:)


    Ayutuxtepeque

    Moderador
     
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Full of wiz.
    But I'm not a Native American, just a regular American ;)
     
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    What then is a native New Yorker? (just asking!)

    In answer to the original question. I agree with you that it must mean full of wiz.

    According to the in-house dictionary, 'wiz' is an alternative spelling for 'whizz' and, furthermore Whizz is a term for amphetamine.

    Conclusion
    'wizful' means 'high on amphetamines' :D

    rodryg - If you want a more in depth answer, please give the context that has been asked for.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2013

Share This Page