Wohle und Heile

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by popotla, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. popotla Senior Member

    British English
    und zu deinem eigenen Wohle und Heile wie zu dem aller anderen Wesen dient, das nimm als Wahrheit an und lebe danach

    Why do Wohle and Hohle each have an "e" on the end?

    Thanks
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    That's the old dative ending for masculine and neuter nouns. In everyday speech it is usually dropped nowadays except some set phrases: in aller Munde, im Jahre des Herrn.
     
  3. popotla Senior Member

    British English
    Careless, careless, careless. I wrote Hohle instead of Heile.

    Thanks for your answer.
     

Share This Page