1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Women (plural)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    the Jordanian woman
    النسوان الأردنية
    Please note I am not looking for أمرأة or مرأة, both of which I am familiar with. I am looking for the singular of نساء, which I believe is نسوان but which I cannot find in my dictionary.

    the Jordanian women
    النساء الأردنيات
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    نسوة has no singular; you would use سيدة or امرأة or some other word.
    Idiomatically, you could just say الأردنية and الأردنيات.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these correct forms for "women" in MSA:

    Nominative: نسوة
    Accusative: نساء
    Genitive: نسيء
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    No, these are three different words. You can decline them all for all three cases:

    niswatun –in –an means “women“
    nisāʼun –in –an also means “women“
    nasīʼun –in –an is a Qur’anic term meaning “illicit postponement of the sacred months”.
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these the correct forms for "women":

    نسوة
    Nominative: نسوةٌ
    Accusative: نسوةً
    Genitive: نسوةٍ

    نساء
    Nominative: نساءٌ
    Accusative: نساءً
    Genitive: نساءٍ

    Are نسوة and نساء synonyms?
     
  6. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    For all intents and purposes, yes. Also, there is نِسوانٌ!
     
  7. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The accusative of نساء is written as نِسَاءًا in modern written Arabic (though the final alif is often omitted in old manuscripts).
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I was told off on several occasions for doing that though; I think it's still considered a spelling mistake. Newspapers are bad with spelling and punctuation, especially their online editions.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The final alif is still considered a mistake in MSA. When a word ending with اء takes a tanwiin (-an) we do not add an alif.
    سماءً - نساءً - ماءً ....
     

Share This Page