1. Hello ! i'm looking for the meaning of this expression :

    "You can't say "nigger in the woodpile". It's racist"

    Thanks for helping !
    Pat
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Google "nigger in the woodpile" and you will get the definition you are seeking.
     
  3. thanks !
    Pat
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Une embûche, ou, vu le niveau de langage, une couille dans le potage ?

    Évidemment, pour traduire ta phrase, je ne vois pas d'autre moyen que la substitution, sinon cela ne tient pas debout :
    On ne doit pas dire "il fait noir comme dans le trou du cul d'un nègre", c'est raciste.
     
  5. Thanks !
    Pat
     
  6. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    London
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    "il y a une couille dans le potage" , I love this and would like to slip it in (no pun intended :cool:) in a conversation, next time I hop over to France, just to see people's reactions :D. Did you make it up, Egueule, or is it a recognised idiom? Does it mean "a trap / snare" or "a fly in the ointment"?

    Back to the "… woodpile" idiom (something suspicious or wrong), which is not used nowadays, would the French expression "il y a anguille sous roche" mean the same thing? (Il y a quelque chose de caché dont on soupçonne l'existence) . If it is correct, we have "there is something fishy" which might mean the same as "… woodpile" :confused:
     
  7. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Teafrog,
    I didn't make it up, I swear!:D It's quite a colorful and well-known expression (not to be used in front of everyonre, of course :))
    It means there's an (unexpected) problem, but your suggestion il y a anguile sous roche is mucho better! :thumbsup:
     
  8. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    London
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    It looked to me as if it was freshly made up; thanks a lot for the clarification and explanation. I will definitely use it (can't wait) :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...