1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Word frequencies from the Hellenic National Corpus

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by panettonea, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    It seems that many years ago, the Hellenic National Corpus provided a way for you to find the 1000 most common Greek words by parts of speech, such as the 1000 most common adjectives, adverbs, etc. Here was the interface:

    http://web.archive.org/web/20040212134413/http://hnc.ilsp.gr/statistics.asp

    Unfortunately, at the current Web site (http://hnc.ilsp.gr/en/default.asp), I see no way to do anything of the sort. Does anybody know if there is some way, or is all this functionality "gone with the wind"?
     
  2. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
  3. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Thanks, Acestor. Oh, I've known about that tab, but it just isn't the same. And it seems like a cruel joke compared with the earlier functionality.

    For instance, with that interface, can you:

    1) List the most common 1000 words/lemmas?
    2) List the most common 1000 adverbs/adjectives/etc.?

    If you can find a way to do so, please let me know. :)

    Incidentally, I'm using a Web browser with several tabs in it. The titles of the Web pages get shortened accordingly depending on the number of tabs. Anyway, when I first saw the shortened title for this page, I thought it said:

    "Word frequencies from Hell..." ;)
     
  4. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    I've done a few searches in the HNC, and for some words have gotten no "hits" at all. For instance, the verb αγαπίζω.

    Does this mean:

    a) That native speakers never use this verb but still know what it means?
    or
    b) That most native speakers are not familiar with the verb at all?
     
  5. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    There's no such verb. The verb is αγαπάω/αγαπώ.
     
  6. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Actually, there is such a verb. :)

    From http://moderngreekverbs.com/contents.html

    αγαπίζω, αγάπισα, 33, vt.act. reconcile, vi.act.mid. become reconciled

    Furthermore, I have a pocket dictionary (from the 1950s) that lists this verb with the same meaning as shown above. It's also listed here:

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Greek_verbs/Conjugations

    So, I guess you've answered my question with "answer b)." :D Anyway, it's obviously not a verb important enough to learn, I gather. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013

Share This Page