1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

word order with possessive pronouns?

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hey! My greek grammar is okay and I have studied a few different grammar books. But I've never really grasped the rules for the word order of possessive pronouns. Sometimes it is:

    θρηνούσε τα χαμένα νιάτα της

    and sometimes:

    θρηνούσε τα χαμένα της νιάτα

    Is there any rules for this? Cause it seems to be quite random:confused:
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Both ways are common and correct. Maybe I would use the first one in a more formal situation but this is not a rule.
     

Share This Page