1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Words with rolling R's

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by CrypticStatic, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. CrypticStatic New Member

    English
    Growing up with a European Portuguese background there were many words where I rolled my R's for instance Rapaz, I pronounce it with a rolling R (rolling with the tongue) rather than with an "H" sound.

    I know in Brazil they tend to pronounce their R's with a H sound.

    In Portugal, are most if not all words that begin with an R rolled? Is there some language rule of when to use the rolling R as opposed to using the "R" that sounds more like an "H"?
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil

Share This Page