Words with rolling R's

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by CrypticStatic, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. CrypticStatic New Member

    English
    Growing up with a European Portuguese background there were many words where I rolled my R's for instance Rapaz, I pronounce it with a rolling R (rolling with the tongue) rather than with an "H" sound.

    I know in Brazil they tend to pronounce their R's with a H sound.

    In Portugal, are most if not all words that begin with an R rolled? Is there some language rule of when to use the rolling R as opposed to using the "R" that sounds more like an "H"?
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil

Share This Page