work, singular or plural?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by kalanndra, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. kalanndra New Member

    english, U.S.
    hello,

    the word i have a question about is trabajo. In English, it stays in a singular form if you say "their work." What about in Spanish? Here is my sentence:

    Electricians use many tools to complete their work.

    I translated that as:
    Los electricistas usan muchas herramientas a terminar su trabajo.

    so my question is, is that correct, or is it sus trabajos?

    Thanks!

     
  2. NewYorkCity Junior Member

    USA
    USA English
    Diría, "Los electricistas emplean/utilizan muchas herramientas para terminar su trabajo."
     
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    It's normally said in the singular also.
     
  4. Eword Senior Member

    España
    Singular, but the preposition is not correct.

     
  5. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Since this is a grammatical question, I'll transfer this thread to the Grammar/Gramática forum.
    LN - Mod.
     
  6. verouy Senior Member

    USA
    Uruguay Spanish
    Las dos son correctas, pero tienen leve diferencia en su significado:

    Los electricistas usan muchas herramientas para realizar su trabajo. Se refiere al trabajo de electricista en general (se toma electricista como una profesion)

    Los electricistas usan muchas herramientas para realizar sus trabajos. Se refiere al trabajo individual que esta haciendo cada uno de los electricistas a los que se hace referencia. (aqui electricistas se refiere no a la profesion, sino a los individuos)

    En ambos casos en espanol es mas logico usar el verbo realizar y no terminar, aunque no implica un error gramatical.

    Espero haberte ayudado.

     
  7. htatarsky

    htatarsky Junior Member

    Argentina
    argentina español ingles
    work (ACTIVITY) noun :Sustantivo incontable en inglés.
    1) An activity, such as a job, which a person uses physical or mental effort or do, usually for money:
    Roger's work involves a lot of travelling. Verbo en singular.
     
  8. htatarsky

    htatarsky Junior Member

    Argentina
    argentina español ingles
    Creo que en el caso de tu oración sería en singular.
     

Share This Page