1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

would be + preferably

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Cheeky-Monkey, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Hello! I'm struggling in my mind with this sentence:


    Any analytical method considered in the standard would be applicable to the specified cases, ...


    A) but would preferably be used:
    B) but would be used preferably:
    C) but would be preferably used:

    ... and then here it comes a list.


    I think A and B are right (probably the best option is A) but I don't klnow why, maybe be because below it comes a list but to my mind it comes option C ... but on the other hand my 'knowledge' on this matter tells me that I'm wrong... so hope you can help me. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    I prefer A: an adverb (at least generally) follows an auxiliary verb; if there are two it follows the first one. I can't think of an exception.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  3. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Thank you so much for the explanation!
     

Share This Page