would not only take time, <but?> it could also

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Soseki Lover, Sep 11, 2013.

  1. Soseki Lover Junior Member

    Kyoto, Japan
    Japanese
    Are both of the following sentences correct?

    1.
    Configuring so many settings would not only take time, it could also result in human error.
    2. Configuring so many settings would not only take time, but it could also result in human error.

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No. But is not necessary.
     
  3. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    The it could in your second sentence is also not necessary.
     
  4. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
    I agree with posts #2 and 3.
    Although you usually see but or but also, they are not always needed.

    The following two examples come from http://stancarey.wordpress.com/2009/04/22/not-only-but-also/.

    “Rowers not only face backward, they race backward.”

    “Not only are there verbs with similar meanings and different past-tense forms, there are verbs with different meanings and the same past-tense forms.” (Steven Pinker, Words and Rules)
     
  5. Soseki Lover Junior Member

    Kyoto, Japan
    Japanese
    Sorry for the late reply. Thank you for your comments!
     

Share This Page