would rather/prefer to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by alc112, Feb 20, 2005.

  1. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Hola!!
    Quisiera saber si hay alguna diferencia en poner en una oración rather o prefer to. ¿Rather solamente se usa con would?
    Muchas gracias
    Saludos
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    Hola Alc![​IMG]

    :arrow: Would rather = would prefer to

    -How about a drink?
    -I 'd (=would) rather have something to eat/ I'd prefer to have something to eat


    :arrow: Rather than = prefer

    Cuando decimos que preferimos una actividad con respecto a otra, podemos usar "prefer doing something" o " rather than"( esta es más formal)

    I prefer riding to walking

    She prefers making toys for her children rather than buying
    them in the shops.


    También se puede usar el "to infinitive" después de "prefer", y en este caso podés usar "ing" o "to infinitive" después de "rather than"

    I would prefer to spend the weekend at home rather than drive/driving all the way to your mother's.

    Rather than using the last of my cash, I decided to write a cheque.
     
  3. dannae00

    dannae00 Senior Member

    U.K.
    Spain - Spanish
    Qué bien te explicas artrella! Olé!
     
  4. Snowflake Senior Member

    España/ Spain. Castellano
    I´d like to point something out. It's possible I'm wrong, but I'd ask you to correct me in that case.

    When you use "would rather", which is about comparison, you need to use another verb to make the sentence sense. For example:

    You can say: I would rather prefer have something... ; or, I prefer something...

    but you can't say: I would rather something ...

    Am I right??:confused:
     
  5. Drake

    Drake Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish & Catalan)
    Hola!

    Rather también lo puedes encontrar como cuantificador. En este caso es sinónimo de "quite", aunque casi siempre se usa en frases negativas o con una connotación negativa.
    Por ejemplo:

    The car is rather small. (El coche es bastante pequeño)
    The question is rather tough. (la pregunta es bastante dificil)
    The city is rather dull. (la ciudad es bastante apagada)

    Un saludo!
     
  6. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    Snowflake, en teoría tienes razón: según los diccionarios "rather" no se usa como verbo. Sin embargo, hay quienes lo usan así:

    I'd rather him than her.
    He'd rather not.
    You'd rather (that) we left in the morning?
    She would rather (that) I didn't tell her.

    Con las dos primeras, hay un verbo sobreentendido:

    I'd rather (have) him than her.
    He'd rather not (go).

    Y las dos útlimas, se puede decir "prefer":

    You're prefer (that) we left in the morning?
    She would prefer (that) I didn't tell her.
     
  7. Snowflake Senior Member

    España/ Spain. Castellano
    Thanks for explaining it. So It can be used in coloquial or informal speech but it's not correct to write in that way. Have I picked it up?
     
  8. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    Lo extraño es que algo como "I would rather you didn't help me" para mí suena más elegante que coloquial, así que no sé qué decirte. :) De todos modos, no creo que este uso sea incorrecto, pero no puedo encontrar una página web que diga que está bien.
     
  9. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Muchas gracias a todos
    Entonces se puede decir que rather sólo actúa como verbo cuando tiene would atras y como adjetivo cuando no lo tiene, ¿no?
    Saludos
     
  10. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    Casi: I would/should/had rather = I would prefer. El uso de "had" no es comun.
     
  11. mitxael New Member

    Spanish
    Vamos a ver.

    Ambos verbos se pueden utilizar de dos maneras (también puedes utilizar I'd sooner = I'd rather):
    1-Cuando quieres decir que preferirías que no se diera o que se diera una situación, es decir, con un verbo en subjuntivo (un caso "irreal")
    2-Cuando comparas dos situaciones o cosas y te decantas por una.

    En el caso 1, would rather sólo con pasado. Ejemplo:
    I'd rather you didn't smoke here

    Y would prefer también, sólo que necesita llevar objeto:
    I'd prefer it if you didn't go

    En el caso 2, comparando, would rather lleva infinitivo sin to
    I'd rather skate than walk

    Y would prefer lleva el to:
    I'd prefer you to go walking rather than to go by car

    Por supuesto, también puedes comparar sustantivos
    I'd prefer coffee to tea

    Pero sin dormirse porque si a prefer le eliminas el would, la cosa quedaría así:
    I prefer skating than jogging; we prefer sleeping outside.

    Espero que esto ayude.

    Saludos.
     
  12. alisol_GC Junior Member

    Uruguay - Español
    Hi

    I have a doubt about this theme we can use I would rather prefer, as in the following example:

    "We would rather prefer to amend the M&A of the Amadeus International Investors Ltd., Black Forest Investment Worldwide Ltd., Dewhurst Financial Ltd. and Zephyr Financial Ltd, if it’s possible."

    Is this sentence wrong?

    Gracias a todos
     
  13. papa_pitufo

    papa_pitufo Senior Member

    Granada
    Granada (Spain)
    Desde mi humilde opinión y que me corrijan si me equivoco, creo que eso está mal. Yo lo cambiaría por:

    You'd prefer us to leave in the morning. (=You'd rather we left in the morning)
    She'd prefer me not to tell her. (=She'd rather I didn't tell her)
     
  14. anitabolson New Member

    Argentina
    Argentina, Spanish
    Yo se que este thread es un poco viejo, pero tengo una duda similar:

    "If an applicant would rather a Master degree that exceeds the policy guideline, he/she will afford the remainder."

    esta bien esa frase? siento que me falta un verbo! Pero no se, espero puedan ayudarme.
     
  15. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    If he'd rather obtain/pursue a master's degree, he will... (I don't understand what follows)
     
  16. anitabolson New Member

    Argentina
    Argentina, Spanish
    La idea madre sería que "The applicant will chose the Master degree he or she prefers. The company will finance u$s XXXX. If the applicant would rather a more expensive master degree, he or she will afford the remainder.

    La realidad es que no me gusta como suena "more expensive", por eso pondria algo como " if the applicant would rather a master degree that exceeds the amount ruled by the policy, he or she will afford the remainder"

    Te suena mas o menos bien? de todos modos, mi duda principar es la de "rather", esa parte es correcta?

    Gracias nuevamente!
     
  17. Stubbleman New Member

    Chilean Spanish
    ¿Cuál sería la respuesta correcta entonces?

    I’d rather you ……….. to her why we can’t go.
    A. Would explain
    B. Explained
    C. To explain
    D. Will explain
     
  18. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    La segunda respuesta es la correcta.
     
  19. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I agree. 'explained' is the past subjunctive.

    You could also use present subjunctive:

    I’d rather you explain to her why we can’t go.


     
  20. sofiahumada New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Hi everyone! I would like to know if this sentence is grammatically correct.
    Thanks in advance!

    "He prefers her having a Valium and going to bed early rather than listening to her talking for an hour before going to sleep".
     
  21. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Yes, it's correct and idiomatic. Well done. Did you have specific doubts?
    Cheers
     
  22. sofiahumada New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    I think that as it was quite a long sentence I might have made a mistake. Thanks for your quick answer!
     
  23. Macaco13 New Member

    Spanish - Costa Rica
    Hi everybody! I´d appreciate your help to understand the problems with the following statement: "If you rather to communicate with me in English, I´ll let you choose. It´d be good for me to practice my English skills as well."
     
  24. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    No vale porque rather no es verbo.
     
  25. sofiahumada New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Deberías escribir "If you want to communicate with me..." "Practice" como verbo en British English se escribe con "s". Lo aclaro porque en varios países enseñan Inglés británico y es considerado un error escribirlo con "c" ya que "practice" sería un sustantivo. En Inglés americano no hay problema.
    Saludos!
     

Share This Page