1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

would rather - preguntas directas e indirectas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Quiendijo, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. Quiendijo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Hola :)

    Quisiera saber si estoy usando esta estructura correctamente en estas preguntas directas e indirectas:

    Quisiera saber si preferirías quedarte en casa en vez de salir esta noche.
    I'd like to know if you'd rather stayed at home than go out tonight.

    ¿Quieres saber si yo preferiría que te cases con otro hombre? Definitivamente no.
    Do you want to know if I'd rather you got married to another man? Definitely I would not.

    ¿Preferirías que no fume en esta habitación?
    Would you rather I didn't smoke in this room?

    ¿Preferirías que tu esposo saliera menos con sus amigos?
    Would you rather your husband went out less with his friends?

    Por favor hagan todas las correcciones que consideren necesario.
    Muchas gracias :)
     
  2. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Prefiero "would you prefer" a "would you rather". Estoy seguro de que es simplemente una cuestión de gusto personal.

    Saludos
     
  3. Quiendijo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Muchas gracias :)

    Sí, supongo que es una cuestión de preferencia. De todos modos, tenemos que enseñar ambas estructuras y esta resulta a veces algo complicada, especialmente cuando quieres decir lo que preferirías que otro hiciese. :confused:
     
  4. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Si tienes que enseñar esas estructuras, por favor ten cuidado con would rather + infinitivo sin 'to'.

    'd rather stay:tick:
    'd rather stayed:cross:
     
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    As Donbill has pointed out, stayed should be stay here, but you might be wondering why, since the verb takes a past conjugation in all your other examples (got married, didn't smoke, went out).

    The reason is that in examples 2-4 the subject and indirect object of "rather" are different, but in example 1 they are the same. That is, in No. 1 the subject and IO of "rather" are both "you": You would rather that you stayed home. Therefore, we don't need to repeat the second pronoun, and so we just use the infinitive "stay."

    Ex.
    I would rather you stayed home tonight. (subject "I" and IO "you")
    Would you rather stay home tonight? (subject and IO both "you")
     
  6. Quiendijo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Sí sí, gracias :)

    'd rather stay:tick:
    'd rather stayed:cross:

    Ambas expresiones podrían estar correctas dependiendo del contexto ¿verdad?

    I'd rather stay home than go out tonight.

    I'd rather you stayed home than go out tonight.

    ¿Estoy en lo correcto?
     
  7. Quiendijo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Oh Gengo, escribimos al mismo tiempo. Creo que ya has contestado mi pregunta. Gracias :)
     
  8. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Sí, estás en lo correcto. Bien hecho.
     

Share This Page