1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

would rather/ would prefer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Mi11, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. Mi11 New Member

    Español
    Al conjugar would rather y would prefer seguido de infinitivo
    I would rather to go.... she would rather go....¿ En la tercera persona seria to go o to goes?
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I would prefer to go
    You would prefer to go
    He/she/it would prefer to go
    etc.

    I would rather go
    You would rather go
    He/she/it would rather go
    etc.

    'prefer' takes 'to'
    'rather' does not take 'to'
     
  3. Mi11 New Member

    Español
    thanks:) very useful information
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    You're welcome!

    Note that 'go' is used of 'goes' not because of 'rather' but because of the auxiliary verb 'would'

    I would go
    You would go
    He/she/it would go
    etc.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013

Share This Page