1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

write under

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Many languages seem to use a word or phrase composed of "write" + "under":


    - English subscribe, French souscrire, etc. (all of these from Latin subscribere "write underneath")

    - Welsh tanysgrifio "subscribe" (tan- "under" + -ysgrifio "write"), probably a calque of one of the above verbs

    - Finnish allekirjoittaa "sign (a contract, etc.)" (alle "underneath" + kirjoittaa "write")

    - Icelandic skrifa undir "sign", literally "write under"


    All of these may ultimately be based on Latin subscribere.

    Do any other languages have verbs that combine "write" + "under", and what are their meanings?
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese has subscrever, which basically means the same as English subscribe. I see it less often than English subscribe, though.
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech, Slovak, Russian:

    podepsati (se), podpísať (sa), подписать(ся) = to sign, to put (one's own) signature;
    podpis (m.), podpis (m.), подпись (f.) = signature;

    pod, под  = under;
    psáti, písať, писать = to write;
    se, sa, -ся = reflexive pronoun (like French se);

    Hungarian:

    aláírni = to sign; aláírás = signature;

      alá, alatt = under, írni = to write;
     
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Υπογράφω» (ipo'ɣrafo)--> to sign (a document, contract etc). Classical verb «ὑπογράφω» (hŭpŏ'grāpʰō)--> to write under, subscribe, sign. Compound, prefix and preposition «ὑπὸ» (hū'pŏ)--> under (PIE base *upo-, under) + verb «γράφω» ('grāpʰō, 'ɣrafo in modern pronunciation)--> to inscribe, write (PIE base *gerbʰ-, to scratch)
     
  5. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish uses the same format as well.

    Skriva under - to sign.
    Underskrift - signature.
     
  6. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Croatian (BCS)

    potpisati (← pod + pisati) = to sign (a contract, signature, one's name)
    potpis = signature

    Both can often be seen used in a fashion similar to that of +1 or Agree in communication via internet. Say for example you're quoting someone and want to express agreement, you might then write Potpisujem (literally I'm underwriting) or just Potpis (signature).
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
  7. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    = Bulgarian подпиша, подпис.
     
  8. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch:
    - onderschrijven (figurative sense: a view, ...)
    - ondertekenen (sign, literal)
     
  10. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    in persian=امضا کردن in persian emzaa just means signature and kardan is to do
    in german=unterschreiben
    in estonian=alla kirjutama
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    magyar

    aláír [alá under + ír write] > to sign, to put signature
     
  12. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    German:

    "unterschreiben" = "to sign"
    "unter" = "under"
    "schreiben" = "write"

    ("unterschreiben" seems to correspond to "ondertekenen" rather than "onderschrijven" - Dutch is difficult for us to learn because it's so similar to German - but not as similar as it seems to be!)
     
  13. Glockenblume Senior Member

    France
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    There is also unterzeichnen.
    zeichnen = to draw
     
  14. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech we have also colloquial

    podškrábnout (se) = under + to scratch, scribble, scrawl;
     
  15. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Allekirjoitus - signature
     
  16. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: if it is signiture , lumagda is the write word but in case to register- magpatala' is accepted.
     
  17. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    True but подписаться (podpi'satsa) also means 'to subscribe'.
    Signature is подпись ('podpis) and subscription is подписка (pod'piska).
     

Share This Page