write under

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Many languages seem to use a word or phrase composed of "write" + "under":


    - English subscribe, French souscrire, etc. (all of these from Latin subscribere "write underneath")

    - Welsh tanysgrifio "subscribe" (tan- "under" + -ysgrifio "write"), probably a calque of one of the above verbs

    - Finnish allekirjoittaa "sign (a contract, etc.)" (alle "underneath" + kirjoittaa "write")

    - Icelandic skrifa undir "sign", literally "write under"


    All of these may ultimately be based on Latin subscribere.

    Do any other languages have verbs that combine "write" + "under", and what are their meanings?
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese has subscrever, which basically means the same as English subscribe. I see it less often than English subscribe, though.
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech, Slovak, Russian:

    podepsati (se), podpísať (sa), подписать(ся) = to sign, to put (one's own) signature;
    podpis (m.), podpis (m.), подпись (f.) = signature;

    pod, под  = under;
    psáti, písať, писать = to write;
    se, sa, -ся = reflexive pronoun (like French se);

    Hungarian:

    aláírni = to sign; aláírás = signature;

      alá, alatt = under, írni = to write;
     
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Υπογράφω» (ipo'ɣrafo)--> to sign (a document, contract etc). Classical verb «ὑπογράφω» (hŭpŏ'grāpʰō)--> to write under, subscribe, sign. Compound, prefix and preposition «ὑπὸ» (hū'pŏ)--> under (PIE base *upo-, under) + verb «γράφω» ('grāpʰō, 'ɣrafo in modern pronunciation)--> to inscribe, write (PIE base *gerbʰ-, to scratch)
     
  5. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish uses the same format as well.

    Skriva under - to sign.
    Underskrift - signature.
     
  6. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Croatian (BCS)

    potpisati (← pod + pisati) = to sign (a contract, signature, one's name)
    potpis = signature

    Both can often be seen used in a fashion similar to that of +1 or Agree in communication via internet. Say for example you're quoting someone and want to express agreement, you might then write Potpisujem (literally I'm underwriting) or just Potpis (signature).
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
  7. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    = Bulgarian подпиша, подпис.
     
  8. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch:
    - onderschrijven (figurative sense: a view, ...)
    - ondertekenen (sign, literal)
     
  10. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    in persian=امضا کردن in persian emzaa just means signature and kardan is to do
    in german=unterschreiben
    in estonian=alla kirjutama
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    magyar

    aláír [alá under + ír write] > to sign, to put signature
     
  12. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    German:

    "unterschreiben" = "to sign"
    "unter" = "under"
    "schreiben" = "write"

    ("unterschreiben" seems to correspond to "ondertekenen" rather than "onderschrijven" - Dutch is difficult for us to learn because it's so similar to German - but not as similar as it seems to be!)
     
  13. Glockenblume Senior Member

    France
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    There is also unterzeichnen.
    zeichnen = to draw
     
  14. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech we have also colloquial

    podškrábnout (se) = under + to scratch, scribble, scrawl;
     
  15. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Allekirjoitus - signature
     
  16. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: if it is signiture , lumagda is the write word but in case to register- magpatala' is accepted.
     
  17. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    True but подписаться (podpi'satsa) also means 'to subscribe'.
    Signature is подпись ('podpis) and subscription is подписка (pod'piska).
     

Share This Page