1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

wurden / würden

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Toadie, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    Kann man bitte erklären, was der Unterschied zwischen "würden" und "wurden" ist?

    Vielen Dank,
    Brian

    EDIT: Auch kann man erklären den Unterschied zwischen "war" and "wäre"?
     
  2. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    "wir/sie/Sie wurden" is the past tense of "werden" --> "we/they/you (formal) became/were"
    "wir/sie/Sie würden" is the conditional II of "werden" --> "we/they/you would (become)"

    "ich/er/sie/es war" is the past tense of "sein" --> "I/he/she/it was"
    "ich/er/sie/es wäre" is the conditional II of "sein" --> "I/he/she/it would be"

    The conditional II of strong verbs (those that change their stem vowel) is formed by umlauting the vowel of and adding a possible 'e' to the past tense verb of the respective person:

    sehen:
    past ----> conditional II
    ich sah --> ich sähe
    du sahst --> du sähest
    er sah --> er sähe
    wir sahen --> wir sähen
    ihr saht --> ihr sähet
    sie sahen --> sie sähen

    stoßen
    ich stieß --> ich stieße
    du stießt --> du stießest
    er stieß --> er stieße
    wir stießen --> wir stießen
    ihr stießt --> ihr stießet
    sie stießen --> sie stießen

    The conditional II of weak verbs (those whose stem looks the same in every tense and those that end both in -te in the past tense and -t in the past participle) use exactly the same forms as the past tense.

    Nevertheless, this theory doesn't always apply in practical use, that's why it's important for us that your provide some context where you read the two words you have problems with. :)

    Our rule is: Please help us help you. ;)
     
  3. Bahiano

    Bahiano Senior Member

    1.) wurden
    = werden - 1./3. Person plural, Präteritum, Indikativ

    2.) würden
    a) = werden - 1./3. Person plural, Präteritum, Konjunktiv II
    b) = Hilfsverb - 1./3. Person plural, Futur I+II, Konjunktiv II

    3.) war
    a) = sein - 1./3. Person singular, Präteritum, Indikativ
    b) = Hilfsverb - 1./3. Person singular, Plusquamperfekt, Indikativ

    4.) wäre
    a) = sein - 1./3. Person singular, Präteritum, Konjunktiv II
    b) = Hilfsverb - 1./3. Person singular, Plusquamperfekt, Konjunktiv II
     
  4. YorkieBar

    YorkieBar Junior Member

    Brussels, Belgium
    England-english & german
    Yo Brian,


    one would say "würden" , if the situation hasn't happened yet or 'might' happen. ( would -in english)

    "wurden" is used after the situation has actually happened. (were- in english)

    Both these words are used when more than 1 person is involved in the situation.

    "war" and "wäre" is used when only a single person is involved.
     
  5. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    What about pronunciation? I find the difference between würden and wurden very very small but perhaps to a German ear the difference is obvious. But I find this in general with "..ür.." vs "..ur.." words - the difference is very hard to aurally discern.
     
  6. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    The difference is clear enough for a German ear, even in front of "r". "u" is a dark vowel and "ü" is a bright vowel. You have to listen to that quality.
     

Share This Page