1. HOLLOWAY New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hello To Everybody, I´m A New Member At This Site.

    It Would Be Greatfull If Someone Could Provide Me The Meaning Of "wuthering Heights".
    I Have Read A Brief Summary Of This Book, A Stronger Love Story After Both Characters Deadth.

    Regards,
    Holloway
     
  2. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español
  3. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola:
    Es una famosa novela de Emile Bronté, conocida en castellano por "Cumbres borrascosas".
    Heights es cumbre.
    Wuthering no sé si es nombre propio o sustantivo.
    Chau
     
  4. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    borrascosa es stormy.
     
  5. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Me gusta mucho el libro, pero nunca he sabido que quiere decir wuthering. Acabo de saber:
    El http://www.m-w.com/ dice:

    wuther:
    dialect English : to blow with a dull roaring sound

    Supongo que referie al viento soplando.
     
  6. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I am glad you found that. I also did not know what it meant. I just thought it was a name. I searched several dictionaries ( I thought I had looked in Merriam Webster too) but none of the dictionaries I looked in listed the word. Thanks, Edwin.
     
  7. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español

    Welcome Halloway,

    Some time ago we talked about "Wuthering Heights" in the English/Italian forum. You might find it interesting.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=4120&highlight=locals

    Tormenta:)
     
  8. HOLLOWAY New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    THANK YOU,
    All of you were very polite, I knew that the most used translation for this tittle in spanish is "Cumbres Borrascosas" but I really do not fixed this tittle with the real mean of this story.
    I will look for in the English/Italian forum.
    All the Best!
    Regards........
     
  9. JollyJumper Senior Member

    Barcelona
    català, castellano
    Why not? Right now I've started reading it (that's the reason I'm here) and I think it's appropriate, since the house is in a hill with much wind. It's not about the storyline, but just the characteristics of the place.
     
  10. JollyJumper Senior Member

    Barcelona
    català, castellano
    By the way, does anyone know how to pronunciate "wuthering"? Thank you!
     
  11. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English

Share This Page