wyznaczyć do zrobienia czegoś

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by alejandro123, Dec 13, 2013.

  1. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    Tak jak w temacie. Chcę powiedzieć, że szef mnie wyznaczył do zrobienia tego zadania.
    Jedyne co mi przychodzi do głowy to: I will be responsible for...(zwracając się do kogoś)
    albo I'm appointed to (ale to mi jakoś nie pasuje )
     
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    'appoint' kojarzy mi się bardziej z wyznaczeniem kogoś na konkretne stanowisko.
    The boss appointed me as manager.
    UZUPEŁNIENIE: po namyśle wydaje mi się, że 'appoint' też może tu pasować. Porównaj następujący przykład:
    A new man was appointed to handle the crisis.
    http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/handle


    'be responsible for' mogłoby być, ale nie zawrzesz inofmracji o szefie (jeśli ma to być jedno zwięzłe zdanie).

    Można też 'I have been assigned to do this task by the boss.' lub zastosować 'choose', które daje nam więcej możliwości konstrukcji zdania.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  3. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    My boss entrusted me with the task to.....

    To bardziej 'powierzyć coś komuś', ale moim zdaniem pasuje.
     
  4. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    Most people would say, I have been assigned. Entrusted is used in only very, very formal circumstances. A president, for example, might say I have entrusted with the defense of the country.
     
  5. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Is this a complete sentence? Something doesn't quite add up here for me.
     
  6. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    You're correct. It should say, I have been entrusted with the defense of the country.

    I apologize for the typo.
     
  7. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    I think appoint would work, as would designate I guess, but I agree with NotNow that assign seems like the most natural option here.
     

Share This Page