X cancela y sustituye a Y

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by SolAguila, Oct 8, 2013.

  1. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Hola a todos

    X cancela y sustituye a Y.

    This means, X replaces Y, am I correct?

    Saludos
    Sol.
     
  2. Jaén

    Jaén Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    No, it means X cancels and replaces Y.
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Right, because "X" is the subject of the (active) verb "cancela."
     
  4. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    Yep, that's the way I understand it as well. Those two things (cancel and replace) are done to Y by X.
     
  5. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Jaén, pero if X cancels then how can it replace Y?
    Let me understand this. I will get back to you, y por supuesto! muchas gracias, dejame realizar algo, ahorita vengo.

    Turi, muchas gracias!
     
  6. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Cancela is transitive. X cancels Y and substitutes (itself) for it.
     
  7. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    And what's the context? What are X and Y?? It would be easier for us to help if we knew.
     
  8. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    No, Jaén (y el resto, of course) tienen razón. Yo me equivoqué al no leerlo bien. Lo que quiere decir es que X cancela a la Y y la sustituye (a la Y).

    Espero que te haya sido de ayuda.

    Saludos, t,
     
  9. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Solved. TURI, JAEN, CHRIS K AND ANIA R. MUCHAS MUCHAS GRACIAS :)

    X and Y are variables.
     

Share This Page