Xarel·lo grapes. Is the dot correct?

Discussion in 'Català (Catalan)' started by susanna76, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. susanna76 Senior Member


    I'm correcting a text about Cava wine. It says that it's made from Macabeo, Paralleda and Xarel•lo grapes. Is the dot correct in Catalan? And could, perhaps, some of you explain to me why the dot is used? Just curious.

    Thank you!
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It's correct. Sometimes the dot is placed on the line (Xarel.lo); I don't think it makes any difference whether it is on the line or higher (as in your example). The dot tells you that you have to pronounce two "l"s. If the dot wasn't there, the "ll" would have to be pronounced /ʎ/.
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2013
  3. susanna76 Senior Member

    Oh, I see! Thank you, sound shift!
  4. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    That's all correct, but strictly speaking, the dot must be higher.

    Salut :)
  5. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Higher and thinner:D: xarel·lo.

Share This Page