Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by mbuchanan58, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. mbuchanan58 New Member

    Good morning.

    I have a couple of questions.
    The name yldyrai. What is the difference between using yldyrai and Yildiray? And what is the difference between using Yildiray and Yildirim? When would you prefer one instead of the other?

    Thank you for your help.
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Just like Hank and Frank, Yıldırım and Yıldıray are just two different names.
  3. mbuchanan58 New Member

    Thank you, Rallino.

    So what does Yildiray mean? And why would someone use the spelling yldyrai and not Yildiray?
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Good questions.
    I guess Yıldıray comes from the causative of Yılmak = to cower, to give up. Therefore: Someone who makes others cower.
    Ay means the Moon; words from the nature often appear in the Turkish names, such as Yıldırım, which normally means lightning.

    As to why he might have spelt it that way, no idea. Perhaps because the undotted i ( ı ) is not usable in email addresses, so he simply omitted it. Or, he just finds it cooler that way.
  5. mbuchanan58 New Member

    Thank you again, Rallino.

Share This Page