1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

y como oficial del registro civil

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sancholibre, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. sancholibre Senior Member

    Mexico City
    US English, learning Mexican Spanish
    FRASE:
    EN NOMBRE DEL ESTADO LIBRE Y SOBERANO DE BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, Y COMO OFICIAL 001 DEL REGISTRO CIVIL DE ESTE MUNICIPIO O DELEGACIÓN, CERITIFICO QUE EN EL LIBRO No. 3 DEL REGISTRO CIVIL A MI CARGO, SE ENCUENTRA ASENTADA EL ACTA NO. 593 DE FECHA 12 DE AGOSTO DE 2006 LEVANTADA POR EL OFICIAL DEL REGISTRO CIVIL C. C. (NOMBRE), LA CUAL CONTIENE LOS SIGUIENTES DATOS:


    MI INTENTO:
    ON BEHALF OF THE FREE AND SOVEREIGN STATE OF BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, AND ________ THIS CIVIL REGISTRY OFFICE 100 OF THIS MUNICIPALITY OR BOROUGH, I DO HEREBY ATTEST THAT REGISTERED IN THE RECORD BOOK # 3 UNDER MY POSSESSION THERE IS AN ENTRY FOR RECORD NO. 593 DATED ON AUGUST 12, 2006, DRAWN UP BY THIS CIVIL REGISTRY OFFICE FOR C. C. (NAME), WHICH CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

    Este es acta de matrimonio en México. Tengo problema con las partes "y como oficial..." y también "C. C.", algunos ideas?
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello.
    Doesn't this mean:

    ..., and acting in the capacity of registered official #001 of this civil registry office...

    or something of that nature??
     
  3. begoaspi Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    In my capacity as officer 001? I am not sure if you use the word officer in this context or you have another another word for that position in the registry office, otherwise, that´s what it means.
     

Share This Page