Y menuda la que han montado con el estatuto de Cataluña

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by eyelash19, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. eyelash19 Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    Quisiera que alguien me ayude con esta frase del debate electoral entre Zapatero y Rajoy en 2008:

    Y menuda la que han montado con el estatuto de Cataluña: crispando. trasladando a toda las comunidades el "se rompe España", lo cual era radicalmente falso, cizañando con el tema dl catalán para que ahora veamos como hoy su candidata número uno, la señora Nadal, ha dicho que el castellano no se persigue en Cataluña.

    Mi intento:

    And they have hardly set it up(??) with the Statute of Catalonia; irritating the communities and spreading the "break up of Spain" which was completely false, planting the Catalan seed so that now we see how today your number one candidate, Mrs Nadal has said that Castilian Spanish is not pursued in Catalonia

    No suena muy natural :s

    Gracias
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    The idea is "look what they've done regarding the Statute of Catalonia; they've been irritating,..."
    I don't know much about the context, so wouldn't know whether to use "regarding", "to" or "with". But that's the general idea.
     
  3. eyelash19 Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    Thanks a lot :D Is that an idiomatic expression? I don't get the menuda bit at all
     
  4. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Hello, Eyelash! Here's a thread you can check out regarding the idiom "menudo jaleo", for instance, and here's another regarding "menuda nos montó".
    Although, "menudo/a" means "small", "slight", it is used ironically.
    In the context at hand, you could say "look at the fuss they made regarding the Statutes of Catalonia"...
    I hope this helps a little! :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  5. Jaime Bien Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Español/España
    Hola. Sí, es una frase hecha. Menuda la que han montado con el estatuto = Qué follón que han armado con el estatuto = Ha habido mucho alboroto/lío con el asunto del estatuto.

    Aunque menudo/a significa pequeño, cuando se dice en expresiones de este tipo sirve precisamente para indicar que lo que sea es grande. Ej.: Menudo lío = Qué lío más grande.
     
  6. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    Eyelash, the shortest explanation I can think of is that you substitute "some".
    Menudo lío: some (fine) mess
    Menuda mujer: some woman
    Menudo cochazo: some car, etc.
     
  7. eyelash19 Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    Muchas gracias a todos!!
     

Share This Page