1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Y varie en fonction de x

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by nize, Apr 6, 2007.

  1. nize New Member

    french
    how can i translate, "Y varie en fonction de x"
    Thx
     
     
    : mathematics
  2. mapping Senior Member

    Lille, France
    France, French
    according to
     
  3. niko Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    y varies with x ?
     
  4. Floor Senior Member

    North of France
    French France
    varies with
     
  5. mapping Senior Member

    Lille, France
    France, French
    OK OK si vous le dîtes ... :)
     
  6. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Without more context I can't be sure, but I would tend to think that this means:

    'Y is different to X'.

    Does this fit the rest of the context?
     
  7. niko Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    @Tresley : I don't think so, here it's really maths we're speaking of, and afaik varier en fonction de is translated by to vary with.
     
  8. MrMoto Senior Member

    Ottawa, Ontario
    Canada, English
    If this were about being different, the correct way to write it would be: 'Y is different from X'.

    But indeed, the context is mathematics. You could say 'Y depends on X'.
     
  9. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English

    Didn't you notice that I am in the UK?

    'Different to' is used in the UK.

    See here: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-dif1.htm
     
  10. MrMoto Senior Member

    Ottawa, Ontario
    Canada, English
    Ah! Well, I stand corrected and enlightened. :)
     
  11. fontaine Junior Member

    Quebec
    Canada English French
    If you are talking mathematics, I believe one would say "Y is a function of X" (I studied applied mathematics 25 years ago, so I hope my memory is still accurate!)
     
  12. MrMoto Senior Member

    Ottawa, Ontario
    Canada, English
    Yes: "Y depends on X" and "Y is a function of X" are both valid.
     
  13. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    I confirm as well, y is a function of x.
     
  14. JimBim Junior Member

    Thunder Bay
    Canada English
    I'm a long time after the fact on this thread, but, being a mathematical expression, shouldn't this be "Y is directly proportional to X" ?
     
  15. Sisal Senior Member

    Toulouse
    France French
    Suggestion ;
    "X varies with Y"
     
  16. lpfr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, french
    Yes, this is another possibility.


    "Y is directly proportional to X" is a very particular dependence of Y on X. It is valid only if Y=kX. But most of functions are nor proportional. Example: Y=X*X or Y=sin(X).
     
  17. JimBim Junior Member

    Thunder Bay
    Canada English
    Cool. Thanks.
     

Share This Page