Yaban : Persian, Turkic or Japanese

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by ancalimon, Nov 11, 2012.

  1. ancalimon Senior Member

    The word yaban exists in Turkish with the meaning of savage~wilderness~uncultivated.
    yabancı means foreigner

    According to an etymology dictionary, it comes from "yawan".

    It exists in Japanese with the meaning of savage.

    It also exists in Persian with similar meanings.

    What I had in mind is the word yaya, yayan in Turkish meaning "on foot, walking, not using a vehicle for traveling". Could people with horse-riding as an important aspect of their lifestyle, called people not riding horses as foreigner?
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Hi! The Japanese word (やばん or 野蛮) comes from Chinese and means "savage", while the Persian word (يبان) means "desert". They don't seem to be related.
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The Persian word for “desert” is biyābān (from Middle Persian wiyābān). Steingass’s “yabān” is a lexical ghost-word.
  4. ancalimon Senior Member


Share This Page