"Yah, you said you'd have a think about it"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by susanna76, Aug 22, 2011.

  1. susanna76 Senior Member

    Is "to have a think about it" an option at all (I rather doubt it), or is it just Ethan and Joel Cohen? Still, they mimic the style of some people in Minnesota. Still, I've never heard anyone talk like that, not even in a movie. The sentence is from Fargo:

    "Yah, you said you'd have a think about it."

    Last edited: Aug 22, 2011
  2. Copperknickers Senior Member

    Scotland - Scots and English
    Not at all, it's a synonym with 'I'll think about it', they're used interchangeably and are equally common.
  3. susanna76 Senior Member

    Now that's quite a surprise! Thanks so much!
  4. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member


    Is the following sentence correct English:
    "now that I have think about it"

    I hear many people say it.
    Also, by doing a google search you will find a lot of examples. (search by including the quotation)

    The main problem is with the verb (have), why is it needed here?
    and why is it not followed by (thought) instead of think?

  5. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Hullo Aisha. Have a think about something is perfectly correct colloquial English:):thumbsup:

    A think [n.] = 'a period of thinking', 'an act of thinking'
    A thought [n.] = 'the result of a period/act of thinking'
  6. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    "now that I have think about it"
    should be either:
    - now that I have thought about it
    - now that I have had a think about it (less usual)

    In the second version, think is used as a noun, as Ewie explains.
  7. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    I agree with Ewie that "have a think" is fine. "Have think" isn't fine, though. I googled it and found almost no real examples, Aisha, so I don't think it's nearly as common as you seem to. When people do use it, it's a mistake. They could mean "have a think" or they could mean "have to think." Either of those are both grammatical and common, whereas "have think" is neither.

    (Cross-posted with Hildy)
  8. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member


    Thank you all
  9. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    English - US
    You have heard someone talk like this in the movie Fargo. :confused:
  10. susanna76 Senior Member

    Well, "I had never" then :)

Share This Page