Yani sen elmayı seviyorsun diye elmanın da seni sevmesi şart mı?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by ChocaToubab, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. ChocaToubab New Member

    English - USA
    What does:
    "Yani sen elmayı seviyorsun diye elmanın seni sevmesi şart mı?"
    mean?

    Google translate did a disappointing job. Something like "so if you love an apple and the apple loves you then..."??

    I don't understand what şart means.
    Thanks. A friend sent this to me.
     
  2. SARI7

    SARI7 Junior Member

    GREAT BRITAIN
    Turkish
    şart means condition.
    The translation goes "so if you love apples is it compulsary that it loves you too?",
    " does it mean it has to love you back?".
    The tranlation seems not making too much sense. The reason for this is the lack of context. The speaker is trying to make a point by saying that when someone likes another it does not necessarily mean the feeling is mutual.
     
  3. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    A nice illustration of the dreaded unrequited love.
     
  4. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Hi,

    ...
    yani sen elmayı seviyorsun diye
    elmanın da seni sevmesi şart mı?

    ...
    It is a verse from a poem, Tahirle Zühre Meselesi, by Nazım Hikmet Ran.

    :)
     

Share This Page