1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mojobadshah Senior Member

    Is there any particular reason Miles Meander Dawson writes yaziz for the yashts. Any does the name Jason have anything to do with Yashtan, Jashan in Irano-Afghan or is that just a folk etymology?
     
  2. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    The name Iason is pre-Greek (originating from the language of the assimilated pre-Indo-European population of Greece) and thus has no etymology.
     
  3. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    It would be helpful if you could provide a quote from Dawson that has the word "yaziz".
     
  4. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

  5. mojobadshah Senior Member

    Ethical religion of Z p. 257 "Saoyashant, with his adsistants , performs a Yaziz ceremony in preparing the dead, and they slaughter the ox Hadhayos in that Yazisn; fr the fat of that ox and the white Him they prepare Hush (nectar of immortals), and give it to all men, and all men become immortal forever and ever."
     
  6. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    This is originally from The Sacred Books of The East, Vol. 5, Chapter 30 (by Max Muller), that is a translation of Bundahishn. The "yaziz" is written as yazisn (z and s are in italic). Also, Yazisn is not translated as "yasht".

    Just curious to know if you are reading a copy of original print or the OCR text? This "yaziz" may be an OCR issue.
     
  7. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Using the common transliteration, the word is yazišn. William W. Malandra says the following.

    “In the Pahlavi Books we find a richness of terminology for sacrifice. The general term for a sacrificial rite is yazišn (also ēzišn, to verb yaštan), while yasn (Av. yasna-, NPers jašn) and yašt can be used interchangeably for a broader sense of “worship, prayer. [...]
     
  8. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    It is obviously badly scanned. yazišn is Middle Persian, literally “praise”, and is the equivalent of Avestan yasna-. Both yasna and yazišn are used to designate the priestly sacrificial liturgy of the Zoroastrians.

    PS. Overlap with no. 7.
     

Share This Page