1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

years old vs year old (age in English)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kuirl, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. kuirl Junior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish, México
    Hola a todos,
    bueno es que desde hace tiempo tengo esta duda, no se si se dice year old o years old,
    lo que pasa es que hay varias personas que me dicen que es una o es la otra, pero nunca he llegado a una conclusión, yo siempre he dicho years old.
    Me acuerdo que un maestro me dijo que era un problema muy comun en los países donde se habla ingles, porque la gente lo decia de las dos formas, pero que una de ellas estaba mal dicha, pero no me acuerdo cual, jajaa
    lo mas obvio seria years old, pero ya no se jajaa

    me gustaría que un nativo contestara esto por favor

    gracias!
     
  2. Reina140

    Reina140 Senior Member

    USA--English
    He is 4 years old.

    That is a 4 year old boy. That boy is 4 years old.

    My car is 4 years old. That is a 4 year old car.

    I'm not so sure exactly how to explain it.
     
  3. kuirl Junior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish, México
    ohhh gracias!!
    eso respondio completamente mi duda jajaa, que tonta fui :p
     
  4. Jonathan1975 Senior Member

    Santa Marta, Colombia
    English U.S.
    Depende de que quieras decir.

    He is forty years old.
    Él tiene cuarenta años.

    He is a forty-year-old.
    Él es un cuarentón.

    Jonathan
     
  5. Reina140

    Reina140 Senior Member

    USA--English
    Me alegro que te ayudé​
     
  6. mekachu New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Entonces ¿qué tan correcto es decir: "He is my 27 year-old brother..." ¿cómo se traduciría? No es mejor decir: "He is my 27 years old brother..."
     
  7. icicina Junior Member

    Croatian
    Hola:
    to my knowledge I am aware of the following possibilities:
    My brother is 27.
    My brother is 27 years old.
    My brother is a 27-year-old.
    BUT * My brother is a 27 years old man.*
    He is my 27 years old brother.
    He is my 27-year-old. (in this context it would be more to the reference mother to son o algo asi).
     
  8. mekachu New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks Icicina, it was a full explanation. I appreciate it very much. You are very kind.
     
  9. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Como adjetivo, es 27-year-old ante el sustantivo que modifica y 27 years old después.
    Como sustantivo, siempre es 27-year-old, y en plural 27-year-olds.
    N.B.: 27-year-old y 27-year-olds se escriben con dos -.
     
  10. mekachu New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Thank you, now it is clearer for me.
     
  11. moiss New Member

    Español mexicano

    thats right as you may know adjetives shouldnt be pluralized and a four year old works as an adjetive
     
  12. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Welcome to the forum, Moiss.

    En realidad es más complicado.

    Cuando se usa como adjetivo, se escribe "four-year-old" (con dos guiones, sin s) sólo cuando va en frente del sustantivo o pronombre que modifica en una misma frase, y se escribe "four years old" (con years, sin guiones) cuando se usa como adjetivo en otras construcciones. Por ejemplo:

    My four-year-old son can already ride a bicycle. ["My four-year-old son" es toda una frase.]
    My son is four years old. [La frase "my son" va separada, y la frase "four years old" se escribe así.]
    My son, four years old next April, can already ride a bicycle. ["Four years old" después del sustantivo se escribe así.]

    Cuando hablamos de la edad misma, es "four years old" o "four years of age":

    At four years old, my son can already ride a bicycle.
    It was at four years of age that my son learned to ride a bicycle.

    Y cuando hablamos de la persona que tiene cuatro años, el sustantivo es "four-year-old" (con guiones, sin s), y su plural es "four-year-olds" (guiones, s al fin):

    Here is a four-year-old who can brush her own teeth. ["four-year-old" = "four-year-old girl" en este caso.]
    Some four-year-olds can brush their own teeth and ride a bicycle. ["four-year-olds" = "four-year-old children" en este caso.]

    Espero que sea de ayuda.
     

Share This Page