Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by christian4m, Oct 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. christian4m New Member


    I would like to know what´s the real meaning of this word in this sentece: ......which are secreted by YEAST cells. Alguien me puede decir q significa esa frase y en especial la palabra Yeast? yo se q significa levadura, pero quiero saber si en este caso tambien. Thanks
  2. yoliyoli Senior Member

    Spain and spanish
    Sí, son células de levadura.
  3. parra85 New Member

    Spanish- Catalan
    Las levaduras son hongos; como por ejemplo la Cándida albicans, un patógeno bastante común en la cavidad oral.
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi christian:

    Welcome to WR!

    There is no much context in your question.

    Please, follow your question in one of the existing threads:


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page