yell at (reprimand)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by AmericanAnn, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. AmericanAnn Junior Member

    English - US
    Sometimes a parent "yells" at their kids without raising his/her voice. Is there a better translation than crier or hurler? What I'm trying to find is the right verb to indicate when someone has a strongly worded conversation with someone for doing something wrong, but the conversation isn't loud. Thanks!
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Réprimander ses enfants (?)

    Ou bien gronder, tancer, peut-être.
  3. Lotuselisa Senior Member

    how about: gronder?
  4. Ann O'Rack Senior Member

    UK English
    For me, "yell" always means raising one's voice. Although I know what you mean in practical terms I can't think of a suitable word in English, let alone in French!
  5. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    French (France)
    Réprimander works, I'd suggest "engueuler" but it is quite informal.
    Engueuler can be done with a normal voice or a loud voice.
  6. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    I'm with Ann O'Rack, though I'll offer that the word for 'yelling' at someone without 'yelling' is 'scolding.'
  7. AmericanAnn Junior Member

    English - US
    Scolding is a good word and is the right meaning, but it isn't often used in everyday conversation. I'm looking at a way to translate sentences like:

    My mom yelled at me for skipping school. -- Ma mere me gronde pour secher l'ecole. Or Ma mere m'enguele pour secher l'ecole?

    The woman yelled at her husband for not calling to say he would be late. -- La femme se gronde a son mari pour ne pas appeler quand il sera en retard.

    Please help, I just realized those sentences are more complex than I can handle...
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    To yell at is somewhat informal language, unlike to reprimand or to scold, which are standard, but sound formal for conversational contexts.

    engueuler is similarly informal, perhaps even more informal than yell at.

Share This Page