1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by scorpio21, Dec 31, 2006.

  1. scorpio21 New Member

    english
    just got this text, could someone please translate:-

    yeni yiliniz kutlu olsun

    Thanks
     
  2. I think it is simply a New Year's wish, something like "Best wishes for you this New Year";;;
     
  3. scorpio21 New Member

    english
    Thanks, thought it might be something like that, it's from someone learning Turkish.
     
  4. paz21 New Member

    Diyarbakır
    Turkish - Turkey
    yeah, it means so..

    Literally it means: may your new year be celebrated!

    simply >> Happy New Year ;)
     
  5. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    It's a typical way of wishing people good things in Turkey:
    X kutlu olsun:
    May X be blessed/auspicious

    As in:
    Doğum günün kutlu olsun: May your birthday be blessed/auspicious
    Yeni yılın kutlu olsun: May your(2nd singular) new year be blessed/auspicious

    The message you've received:

    Yeni yılınız
    kutlu olsun: May your(2nd plural or 2nd singular but formal)new year
    be blessed/auspicious

    It's probably a tradition we have from our Tengriist ancestors.

     
  6. scorpio21 New Member

    english
    Thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page