Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by scorpio21, Dec 31, 2006.

  1. scorpio21 New Member

    just got this text, could someone please translate:-

    yeni yiliniz kutlu olsun

  2. I think it is simply a New Year's wish, something like "Best wishes for you this New Year";;;
  3. scorpio21 New Member

    Thanks, thought it might be something like that, it's from someone learning Turkish.
  4. paz21 New Member

    Turkish - Turkey
    yeah, it means so..

    Literally it means: may your new year be celebrated!

    simply >> Happy New Year ;)
  5. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    It's a typical way of wishing people good things in Turkey:
    X kutlu olsun:
    May X be blessed/auspicious

    As in:
    Doğum günün kutlu olsun: May your birthday be blessed/auspicious
    Yeni yılın kutlu olsun: May your(2nd singular) new year be blessed/auspicious

    The message you've received:

    Yeni yılınız
    kutlu olsun: May your(2nd plural or 2nd singular but formal)new year
    be blessed/auspicious

    It's probably a tradition we have from our Tengriist ancestors.

  6. scorpio21 New Member

    Thanks everyone.

Share This Page