1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

yet/still

Discussion in 'English Only' started by daniar, Jul 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daniar

    daniar Senior Member

    Hello, native English speakers,
    I`m actually a bit confused about yet and still in some cases . My problems aren`t about present perfect tense with yet, they are connected with the usage of these two adverbs in another tenses, say, present tenses. Here are some examples that are difficult for me:
    I don`t know it yet.
    I still don`t know it .
    Which one is correct?
     
  2. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Please see Rule 1. If you enter yet still in the search box you will find many previous threads covering this topic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page