1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Yiddish: איר גייז שמעק

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by DVBurma, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. DVBurma New Member

    Illinois, USA
    English - United States
    Hello,

    My friend does not speak Hebrew but when he went to Google Translate he put in some unknown text, translated it and then said this to me: "איר גייז שמעק". I have no idea what this means, but when I went to Google Translate and went from Hebrew to English, it said "Air GAY Ongoing" and I'm pretty sure that's not what he typed in. Sorry but not much more context than that.

    Can any native speaker help me? This might be important- I don't know.

    Appreciate,
    DVBurma
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    This sounds like Yiddish, not Hebrew.
     
  3. DVBurma New Member

    Illinois, USA
    English - United States
    Oh excuse me. Thank you. Oh dear :confused:
     
  4. David S Senior Member

    Richmond, VA, USA
    English - US
    I don't know Yiddish, but since Yiddish is based on German, the closest German I can think of is "Ihr geh(t)'s schmeck(en)" (She'll like (the taste of) it). Does that fit the context?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Sounds like "you guys smell".
     
  6. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    That would be איר גייז שמעקט
    שמעק is the plural of שמאָק. So it is either a typo (missing ט) or it means something like you idiots/assholes (you guys shmocks).
     

Share This Page