1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Yiddish: B'SHEVER

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Emeraldtheparrot, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. Emeraldtheparrot New Member

    English - USA
    Hi. :) I've been listening to a song by a group called 'THE CHEVRA', called 'CHAI'.


    I know what that means... but there's a Hebrew word in there when singing a certain verse to HaShem in English, & I'd like to know what that word means. The verse goes...


    Oh, High & Mighty... forever Holy... the one & only ***B'SHEVER***...


    I don't know if I spelled it right... but ***B'SHEVER*** is what it SOUNDS like.


    Can anyone tell me what it means?
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  3. Emeraldtheparrot New Member

    English - USA
    Thank sooo MUCH, origumi! That's been bothering me for a while now. :D I wish I knew where to get English lyrics for their songs. I love to listen to them. I understand a little Hebrew so I can tell SOMETHING about what someone's saying when they're talking... but not all of it.
     

Share This Page