Yiddish plurals in -ekh/-akh

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Forero, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    For example, rugel -> rugelakh.

    Is -ekh or -akh a plural ending from some Slavic language?
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    I do not know the origin. But it might be interesting to note that it is not a generic plural ending but -elekh is the specific plural form of the diminutive suffix -el. -lekh is homophone with the adjective suffix (cognate to English -ly). I don't know, if this is important.
     
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    I can only add that this -ekh/-akh doesn't remind me any of the Slavic plural endings in nominative case (-y,-i, -e, -a, -ove, ...). The only similar Slavic endings that I can think of are -och, -ach, -ech, -ich ... in locative plural.
     

Share This Page