Yo hablo espanol y ingles, pero solamente un poco italiano -?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by 51994, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. 51994 New Member

    United States (Estados Unidos) : English and espanol
    Is this sentence correct?
    Yo hablo espanol y ingles, pero solamente un poco italiano.
    (I'm not sure about the part that is red)

    Gracias!
     
  2. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
     
  3. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    (Yo) Hablo español e inglés, pero sólo un poco de italiano.
     
  4. 51994 New Member

    United States (Estados Unidos) : English and espanol
    Thanks!!! :)
    But why do you use the "e" instead of "y"?
     
  5. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    It's a rule. When after an "y" with the meaning of "and" comes a "i" or "hi" you must change "y" into "e". It sounds better.
     
  6. 51994 New Member

    United States (Estados Unidos) : English and espanol
    Ah, muchas gracias! :)
    (I'm not very good at remembering grammar rules :eek:)
     
  7. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    H 51994i,

    I agree with Berenguer. However, I believe when the "hi" makes a "y" sound (i.e.: hielo, hierba), "y" for "and" is preferred.

    Cheers!
     
  8. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Oh, Iararo beat me to it! :)

    Still about the y/e, it's also a bit difficult to say "y inglés", so I suppose that's where the rule comes from. Remember however that it's the pronounciation that determines this, so hierba for example goes with y, not *e ("y hierba") - because it's not pronounced [hi-erba] but [yerba].

    Edit: slow again! mrbilal is right.
     
  9. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Yeah, both of you are right...now that I think about the rule again I cannot understand why I write that about "hi". Of course the rule is just based in phonetic sound. The problem comes with a "i" sound after a "y" letter.
     

Share This Page