1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

yo he recibido vs. he recibido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by sofiatwo, May 30, 2008.

  1. sofiatwo Junior Member

    Austin,TX
    American-English Mexican
    Hola,
    I have a question concerning grammar for a school document. Is it correct to write "Yo he recibido el documento." or "he recibido el documento"?
    Thank you -
    sofia2
     
  2. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Hi,
    Drop the "yo".

    If you use it, it will sound almost as "I was the one who have received the document" like when you make a change of subject for a new one whithin a sentence:

    Como estás ocupadísima, yo he recibido el documento.
    As you are so very busy, I have received the document (for you).

    Now I realize that more context is needed in order to give you an accurate answer.

    Bye ;)
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  3. sofiatwo Junior Member

    Austin,TX
    American-English Mexican
    Thank you Bukarus-
    I appreciate it.
    Sofia2
     
  4. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    In virtually all of Spanish, any country, any purpose, you do not need the subject pronoun except to emphasize or clarify. That is a general rule, not an absolute one, as pointed out by the previous posts.

    Hice el trabajo - I did the work.
    Yo hice el trabajo - I did the work (not her, don't believe her that lying, self-centered bitch, I'm the one who did it) Admittedly, a loose translation to make a point.
     
  5. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Even in my example, the pronoun is not that necessary:
     
  6. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Me gustan tus aclaraciones entre paréntesis. :D Pueden resultar exageradas, pero son muy didácticas: transmiten el sentimiento que conlleva el uso del pronombre personal en español, y son difíciles de olvidar. Una explicación como esta en una clase, con el profesor escenificando todo, es la típica lección que se te queda en la cabeza para siempre.

    En fin, solo quería mencionar que también se usa para establecer contrastes, como se puede ver en tus ejemplos, y en oraciones enfáticas de relativo (¡toma ya!), como estas:

    Quiero agua -> Soy YO el que quiere agua
    No estamos de acuerdo -> Somos NOSOTROS los que no estamos de acuerdo

    En las frases modificadas de la derecha, el pronombre es necesario, a menos que quieras sonar como un profeta o algo parecido.
     
  7. sofiatwo Junior Member

    Austin,TX
    American-English Mexican
     
  8. sofiatwo Junior Member

    Austin,TX
    American-English Mexican
    jbruceismay,
    I got your point. Thanks for the help.
    Sofiatwo
     
  9. sofiatwo Junior Member

    Austin,TX
    American-English Mexican
    Lazarus1907,
    Thanks for your help!
    Sofia2
     
  10. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Santa Maria, CA
    English (U.S.)
    I hope this is still topical: does "yo" still sound emphatic in cases in which it is used to avoid ambiguity?

    "Estoy ocupadísimo." <- No "yo" needed, because "estoy" is its only conjugation.
    "Yo estaba ocupadísimo." <- Clarifies that it was not él/usted?
     
  11. sofiatwo Junior Member

    Austin,TX
    American-English Mexican
    Xqby,
    I think so. I hope someone gives you a more positive reply.
    Have a sunny day :)
    Sofiatwo
     
  12. espana1 Senior Member

    English
    Hahahaha exacto.
     
  13. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Yes, you use it to clarify that, in comparison to others,particulary you were too busy.

    Let's try it with "tú":

    Le pedí a Laura que lo recibiera porque tú estabas ocupadísimo [en cambio ella no].
    I asked Laura to get it because [particulary] you were too busy [on hte other hand she wasn't].

    Le pedí a Laura que lo recibiera porque estabas ocupadísmo [al igual que todos aquí].
    I asked Laura to get it because you were too busy [as everybody in here].

    Bye :)
     

Share This Page