1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Yo sé/conozco español

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by globos, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    I heard a non native spanish speaker say, "yo conozco español." in order to tell me that they knew how to use the language. I knew what they were really trying to say was that they knew how to speak and understand Spanish. Maybe it would have sounded better to have said, " Yo sé hablar español."

    However, can "yo conozco español" be used to say that you are familiar with the Spanish language in a speaking and understanding context? Or is "Yo sé español." better?


    Muchas Gracias de antemano
     
  2. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Your intuition is right that you can't say "yo conozco español". The other sentences are fine as far as I can tell.

    Santiago.
     
  3. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Hi, globos!

    The only correct options are:

    Yo (hablar) español. It's possible with article (el), but I don't recommend it.
    Yo conozco el (idioma) español.
     
  4. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA

    Are you saying that "yo conozco español" is correct?

    Your parenthesis are confusing me. Sorry.
     
  5. tuato New Member

    Spanish
    "Yo conozco español" is not correct anyway. If you say "Yo conozco al español" you are talking about third person, and is about the spanish citizen/resident. If you want to talk about spanish language, there is only one correct way to say it, and is this one: "YO SE HABLAR ESPAÑOL".
     
  6. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    No, it's only correct with article: (Yo) conozco el idioma español / la lengua española.
    However, we use commonly "saber" without article.

    Cheers!
     
  7. Pinutera Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Rio platense, Spanish
    That's wrong. That native speaker speaks really bad. I'm sorry.

    Yo sé español/yo sé castellano.

    Yo conozco España.
     
  8. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    Amiga, yo tengo alias (o nick si lo prefiere a lo yanqui, con 'q') no soy un that. Una de las acepciones de 'conocer' es ‘saber cómo es [algo o alguien]’. No se refiere concretamente a saber hablar español, sino que conoce el idioma (su gramática, su sintaxis, su morfología, etc.) ¿Le apetece un ejemplo?:


    Yo sé cómo es la lengua castellana: ¡Y tiene de todo!, preposiciones, conjunciones y hablantes maleducados.


    Un saludo.
     
  9. germanbz Senior Member

    Benicàssim - Castelló - Spain
    Spanish-Spain/Catalan (Val)
    The only correct?

    I think: (Yo) hablo español is correct as well, and in fact the most common expression.
     
  10. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    La pregunta del autor era saber si se podía usar indistintamente "conocer" y "saber"; pues ambos se traducen como to know. Mi respuesta es se basa en eso, en que se vea la diferencia. No niego que haya tres mil quinientos verbos más para trasmitir el concepto.

    Un saludo.
     
  11. germanbz Senior Member

    Benicàssim - Castelló - Spain
    Spanish-Spain/Catalan (Val)
    Entendido, disculpas, lo había interpretado como generalización.
     
  12. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Sin problemas. ;)
     
  13. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    En inglés, decimos el siguiente muy a menudo:



    I know how to cook. ( Yo sé cocinar.)
    We would never say, " I know cook." That does not make sense. But in some cases we can use just a noun after the conjugated verb to know

    I know Colombia really well. I have been there a hundred times. (Yo conozco Colombia muy bien. Lo he visitado cien veces)


    I know that theater. Yo conozco aquel teatro. Creo que está en la calle séptima.

    We would not say, "I know theater." for any reason. If you wanted to say you knew how to perform or act you would say, "I know how to act."

    I know Canada. We would not say, "I know Canada." But it is not entirely wrong nor does it sound too badly. It is just not common.
    We say, I've been to Canada to stress that we know of it because we have been there.

    These two are tricky for me in SPANISH; because as written below they are correct and common English.
    1. I know karate. (I know it because I practice it) PLEASE HELP HERE: ¿Can I say, "Yo conozco karate o Yo sé karate"?

    2. I know Spanish. ( I know it because I study it) PLEASE HELP HERE ¿Can I say, " yo conozco español o y sé español"?

    Creo que Julvenzor
    tiene razón con su respuesta: Pero no sé.
    No, it's only correct with article: (Yo) conozco el idioma español / la lengua española.
    However, we use commonly "saber" without article.


    Muchísimas Gracias
     
  14. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    I agree with Julvenzor. With 'conocer' you need the article, but 'saber' does not take the article.

    I'd like to point out, however, that 'conozco el idioma español' is grammatically correct but it sounds a bit unnatural or stilted. In these parts, at least.

    As to your questions in red, it's always "yo sé". When you talk about mastering a discipline, or knowing how to use and communicate in a language, you use "saber".

    Sé cocinar, sé hablar quince idiomas, sé francés, sé andar a caballo, sé nadar, sé kung-fu.

    Si digo que conozco el kung-fu, quizás simplemente me refiero a que sé que existe un arte marcial llamado kung-fu y lo he visto en películas, por ejemplo, pero no necesariamente que lo domino o lo practico siquiera, o que estoy familiarizada con sus reglas.

    Espero que no haya sido muy confuso todo esto.
     
  15. pmaka06 Senior Member

    Entones, en cuanto a lo que dijo Julvenzor, 'conozco el español' sería 'I am familiar with' or 'I know of/about Spanish' a diferencia de 'I know how to speak Spanish/I speak Spanish./
     
  16. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    Saber es una habilidad aprendida a través de enseñanaza, estudio, idiomas, capitales del mundo, ríos, sitios o lugares de nacimiento ( Yo sé que Machado nació en Sevilla.
    Conocer, a través de la experiencia o contacto directo, personas,ciudades, etc

    Yo sé hablar inglés
    Yo sé recitar poemas
    Yo sé cantar
    Yo sé tocar guitarra
    Yo sé de cirugía mucho

    Yo conozco a Luisa, París, Londres, mi Universidad,. conozco mis debilidades y mis fortalezas, conozco bien a Medellín y lo sitios 'Discos' para bailar, conozco muchas frutas tropicales y muchas flores.

    Yo sé el nombre de un buen restaurante pero no lo conozco
    Yo sé llegar llegar a esa dirección pero no conozco a los inquilinos
    Juan conoce muchas canciones pero no las sabe.
    Conocí a Mary ayer pero no de dónde es
    Hay personas que sabe muchos idiomas pero no conoce los países
     
  17. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Muchas gracias...de hecho está muy claro ahora. Muchas gracias.
     
  18. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    juan082937

    Me gusta su detalle. Muchas gracias.
     

Share This Page