yo vs mi tampoco

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by lakeguy, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. lakeguy Junior Member

    Chicago
    English
    Hola,

    Can someone please help me understand the correct use of tampoco? It seems I've heard both mi and you tampoco. I'm thinking that mi tampoco is used for "I also do, want, etc. " and yo is used for "I'm also a doctor, married, etc.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Tampoco es un adverbio de negación. Sirve para negar o confirmar algo que se ha dicho antes:

    Dos personas están hablando:
    -Yo no soy médico.
    -Y yo tampoco.
    (Ninguno de los dos es médico)

    -A mí no me lo ha dicho.
    -A mí tampoco.
    (No se lo ha dicho a ninguno de los dos)

    Also es también, lo contrario de tampoco.
    Saludos
     
  3. mkan Junior Member

    New York
    English - USA
    Use "yo tampoco" if "I" is the subject of the sentence. Use "a mi tampoco" if it is the object. For example: If someone says "No le di dinero a Maria" (I didn't give money to Maria) and you say "Yo tampoco" (I didn't either). But if someone says "Maria no me dio dinero." (Maria didn't give me money.) you would say "Maria no me dio dinero a mi tampoco." (Maria didn't give money to me either.)
     
  4. lakeguy Junior Member

    Chicago
    English
    Gracias a todo! That helps a lot :)
     
  5. El intérprete Senior Member

    US
    US English
    Right. "mí tampoco" by itself is incorrect. You have to say "a mí tampoco". Notice that the i has an accent ( í ). So it's " mí " not " mi ". A mí is used when you are using a verb like gustar or when describing something that does or does not happen to you. Examples are the best way to explain it I think:

    Juan: (A mí) No me gustó esa película.
    Sofía: A mí tampoco. :tick:
    Yo tampoco. :cross:

    Juan: Yo no quiero estudiar español.
    Sofía: Yo tampoco. :tick:
    A mí tampoco. :cross:

    Juan: No estoy enojado.
    Sofía: Yo tampoco. :tick:
    A mí tampoco. :cross:

    Juan: (A mí) No me dijeron nada.
    Sofía: A mí tampoco. :tick:
    Yo tampoco. :cross:

    Do you see what's going on? The first example is a mistake I used to make often.
     
  6. MrYeahbut Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA- English
    Then it is incorrect to say 'Ni yo tampoco' here as well?
     
  7. El intérprete Senior Member

    US
    US English
    It is incorrect to say "Ni yo tampoco" there.
     
  8. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    To say "ni yo tampoco" you need another verb, not "like".

    - Ayer no fui al cine al final
    - Ni yo tampoco.



    "Ni" is optional. "Yo tampoco" is correct there too.
     
  9. MrYeahbut Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA- English
    Muchas gracias, es algo más en lo que he estado equivocado.
     
  10. MrYeahbut Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA- English
    Gracias, Ynez. Pienso que lo entiendo mejor ahora.
     
  11. El intérprete Senior Member

    US
    US English
    Ynez está en lo cierto.
     
  12. lakeguy Junior Member

    Chicago
    English
    Thanks everyone...This has been very helpful..In the past I haven't had a clear explanation in any of the grammar books I've read.
     

Share This Page